Former Bishops

Most Reverend Lawrence Huculak, OSBM, was ordained
Bishop on April 6th, 1997 as Bishop of the Ukrainian
Catholic Eparchy of Edmonton; appointed Metropolitan
Archbishop for Ukrainian Catholics in Canada on
February 11, 2006.

 

 


Most Reverend Myron Michael Daciuk, OSBM,
appointed titular bishop of Tiatira and auxiliary bishop
of the Archeparchy of Winnipeg on June 29,  1982 and
consecrated bishop on October 14, 1982; appointed
bishop of the Eparchy of Edmonton on November 11,
1991; Died January 14, 1996.

 

 


Most Reverend Demetrius Martin Greschuk, appointed
titular Bishop of Nazianzus and Auxiliary Bishop of
Eparchy of Edmonton, October 3, 1974. Appointed
Apostolic Administrator, March 17, 1984 and installed
as Eparch of Edmonton, July 20, 1986. Died July 9, 1990.

 

 


Most Reverend Neil N. Savaryn, OSBM, appointed
titular Bishop of Lotan and Auxilary Bishop of the
Ukrainian Catholic Diocese of Canada, July 1, 1943;
appointed Bishop Ordinary for the Apostolic Exarchate
of Edmonton, March 3, 1948. Promoted to Eparch of
Edmonton Eparchy, November 3, 1956; died Jan 7, 1986.