History of Edmonton Eparchy Parishes

HISTORY of the EDMONTON EPARCHY (collection of manual records)  

edited and translated

by

Fr. Michael Kowalchyk

Place, Name, distance,legal description, some history, etc. – the information transferred from the manual data of the Edmonton Eparchy, that is incomplete, needs revision and updating. The next step would be to consult the printed edition (e.g. 50 th anniversary of our Church), and secure the establishment of new parishes from 1970s’ on, closure of inactive places of worship, etc.

Suggestion:
Let every church district: deanery, inter parish council, or individual research come with a brighter information and/or much clearer picture of the whole Edmonton Eparchy. The time is running out, the living witnesses are disappearing from the stage of life. To preserve the handwritten questionnaires from the early 1980’s I offer the information in paper and disc formats. The research should conclude and provide the next generations with precise data, concise description, exact location, a story of the pioneers and founders.

Fr. Michael Kowalchyk
July 28, 2005 ( Edmonton, Alberta)

 


A – B -C – D – E – F – G – H – I – J – K – L – M – N – O – P – R – S – T – V – W – Z


 

ANDREW – Mission

ANGLE LAKE – NATIVITY of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

ANSHAW MISSION – ALL SAINTS Parish

ANSHAW – ALL SAINTS Parish

ARMISTICE – Mission

ATHABASCA – Dormition of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish


 

BALLATER – PROTECTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

BARICH – see SMOKY LAKE – St. ONUFRY (Церква св. Онуфрія)

BARYCH – see SMOKY LAKE – St. ONUFRY (Церква св. Онуфрія)

BEAVER CREEK – Mission

BEAVER DAM – Mission

BEAVER LAKE – see Mundare – St. PETER and PAUL

BELLIS – NATIVITY of St. JOHN the BAPTIST Parish

BERWYN – Mission

BONNYVILLE – HOLY SPIRIT [Holy Ghost] Parish

BRUDERHEIM – see JAROSLAW (BRUDERHEIM)

BORSCHIW – St . JOHN BAPTIST Parish

BOYLE – HOLY SPIRIT [Holy Ghost ] Parish

BUCHACH – see INNISFREE (BUCHACH)


 

CALGARY – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

CALGARY – ST. STEPHEN Parish

CALMAR (farms) – IMMACULATE CONCEPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary

CALMAR (town) – HOLY TRINITY Parish

CAMROSE – PROTECTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

CARVEL – St . NICHOLAS Parish

CHERHILL – HOLY EUCHARIST Parish

CHIPMAN – NATIVITY of the BVM Parish

CLANDONALD – St. DEMETRIUS Parish

CLEARBROOK – SACRED HEART of JESUS Parish

COLEMAN – St . JOHN the BAPTIST Parish

COLINTON – Mission – St. ANTHONY

COOKVILLE – St. JOHN the BAPTIST Parish

COSSACK – see SMOKY LAKE – St . PARASKEVIA (Церква св. Параскевії)

CRAIGEND (Lac La Biche) – PROTECTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish


 

DARLING – DESCENT OF THE HOLY SPIRIT [Holy Ghost] Parish

DAYSLAND – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

DEEP CREEK – Mission

DELPH – PRESENTATION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

DERWENT (farms ) – ASCENSION of Our Lord Parish

DERWENT (town) – DESCENT OF THE HOLY SPIRIT Parish

DERWENT – St. GEORGE Parish

DOWNING – EXALTATION of the HOLY CROSS Parish

DRAYTON VALLEY – Sts. PETER and PAUL Parish

DRUMHELLER – NATIVITY of the BVM


 

EDMONTON – Dormition of the Most Holy Mother of God Parish

EDMONTON – Exaltation of the Holy Cross Parish

EDMONTON – Holy Eucharist Parish

EDMONTON – Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

EDMONTON – St. Basil the Great Parish

EDMONTON – St. George Parish

EDMONTON – St. Josaphat Cathedral Parish

EDMONTON – St. Nicholas Parish

EDMONTON – St. Vladimir the Great Parish

EDSON – Mission

ELK POINT – Mission


 

FEDORAH – ASCENSION Parish

FIDELITY – St. JOHN the EVANGELIST Parish

FLAT LAKE – Mission

FORT VERMILLION – Mission

FRAINS – HOLY EUCHARIST Parish


 

GILWOOD – CHRIST—LOVER OF MANKIND Parish

GLENDON – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

GLENEVIS – (served in 1938+ by Fr. Juvenalis Slota, OSBM)

GRANDE PRAIRIE – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

GREENWAY – Sts . PETER and PAUL Parish see RYCROFT – St . JOHN the BAPTIST Parish

GRIMSHAW – Mission

GUY SCHOOL – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

GUAY – ASCENSION Parish


 

HAIRY HILL – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

HALYCH – St. JOHN the BAPTIST Parish

HAY LAKES – EXALTATION of the HOLY CROSS Parish

HEART RIVER – St . Michael Parish

HIGH LEVEL – 295 km. from Peace River.

HIGH PRAIRIE – CHRIST the KING Parish

HILLIARD (farm) – St. DEMETRO Parish

HILLIARD (town) – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

HINES CREEK – HOLY TRINITY Parish

HOLDEN (farms) – PRESENTATION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

HOLDEN (town) – HOLY SPIRIT [Holy Ghost] Parish

HOTCHKISS – ALL SAINTS Parish


 

INNISFREE – St. JOSAPHAT Parish

INNISFREE – EXALTATION of the HOLY CROSS Parish

INNISFREE (NEW BUCHACH) – St . NICHOLAS Parish

INNISFREE (BUCHACH) – NATIVITY of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish
See Innisfree (New Buchach)

IRON RIVER – St . JOHN the BAPTIST Parish


 

JAROSLAW (BRUDERHEIM ) – HOLY SPIRIT [Holy Ghost ] Parish


 

KEG RIVER – Mission

KINUS – Mission

KODES – Mission

KOPERNIK (Nowy Sokal ) – ASCENSION Parish

KRAKIW ( Krakow) – PROTECTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish


 

LAC LA BICHE – ASCENSION Parish

LAKE BELLEVIEW – Mission

LAKE ELIZA – Mission

LAKE GENEVA – Mission

LAMONT – St. JOHN the BAPTIST Parish

LAVOY – St. JOHN the BAPTIST Parish

LEDUC (RABBIT HILL) – HOLY TRINITY Parish

LEESHORE – NATIVITY of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

LETHBRIDGE – Sts . PETER and PAUL Parish

LETHBRIDGE – St. VOLODYMYR Parish

LIMESTONE LAKE – St. MICHAEL Parish

LLOYDMINSTER – Descent of the Holy Spirit Parish


 

MALOY – ASCENSION Parish

MANLY – St. GEORGE Parish

MANNING – ASCENSION Parish

MANNVILLE – HOLY EUCHARIST Parish

MEANOOK – St. DEMETRIUS Parish

MEDICINE HAT – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

MEDOV – Mission

MERCOAL – Mission

MOON LAKE – St. MICHAEL Parish

MORECAMBE- ALL SAINTS Parish

MOSKALYKY (MUNDARE) – see MUNDARE (MOSKALYKY)

MUNDARE – Sts. PETER and PAUL Parish

MUNDARE (MOSKALYKY ) – TRANSFIGURATION Parish

MYRNAM – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish


 

NAMPA – Mission

NARROW LAKE – St. DEMETRIUS Parish

NEW KIEW – ASCENSION Parish

NEW PINE CREEK – St. ANTHONY of Kyiv Parish

NEW WORLD – Mission

NORMANDINE – (served in 1938+ by Fr. Juvenalis Slota, OSBM)

NORTH STAR – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

NORTHERN VALLEY – St. JOHN the BAPTIST Parish

NOWY SOKAL – see KOPERNIK


 

OWLSY – Mission

OYEN – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish


 

PARK COURT – St. JOHN the APOSTLE Parish

PLAIN LAKE – HOLY TRINITY Parish

PROSPERITY – HOLY TRINITY Parish


 

RABBIT HILL – see LEDUC (RABBIT HILL)

RADWAY – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

RANFURLY – St. VOLODYMYR Parish

RED DEER – St. VOLODYMYR Parish

REDWATER – St. JOSEPH and NATIVITY of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

REDWATER – Sts. BORYS and HLIB Parish

RENO – HOLY SPIRIT [Holy Ghost ] Parish

RICHMOND PARK- TRANSFIGURATION Parish

ROCHESTER – Mission

ROCHFORT BRIDGE – St. JOHN the BAPTIST Parish

ROCKY LANE (EAST of HIGH LEVEL) Ukrainian Catholic church

ROSEVEAR – HOLY APOSTLES PETER and PAUL – Mission

ROSSINGTON – St. MICHAEL Parish

ROUNDHILL – TRANSFIGURATION Parish

ROYCE – Sts. PETER and PAUL Parish

RYCROFT – St . JOHN the BAPTIST Parish


 

St. MICHAEL – St . NICHOLAS Parish

St. PAUL – PROTECTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

SEBA BEACH – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

SKARO – EXALTATION of the HOLY CROSS Parish

SMOKY LAKE – St . PARASKEVIA Parish

SMOKY LAKE – St . ONUFRY Parish

SMOKY LAKE – Sts. VOLODYMYR and OLHA Parish

SNAPE LAKE – Mission

SOKAL – TRANSFIGURATION Parish

SPEDDEN – HOLY TRINITY Parish

STAR-PENO – ASSUMPTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

STREAMSTOWN – PROTECTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

STRY – HOLY EUCHARIST Parish


 

TAWATINAW (served in 1938+ by Fr. Juvenalis Slora, OSBM)

THORHILD – HOLY EUCHARIST Parish

THORSBY – St. JOHN the BAPTIST Parish

TIPI CREEK – Mission

TOFIELD – HOLY SPIRIT [Holy Ghost ] Parish

TUDOR – St. MICHAEL Parish

TWO HILLS – Sts. VOLODYMYR and OLGA Parish


 

VEGREVILLE – HOLY TRINITY Parish

VERMILION – St . OLGA Parish

VILNA – HOLY SPIRIT [Holy Ghost ] Parish


 

WARRENSVILLE – St. DEMETRIUS Parish

WARWICK – ALL SAINTS Parish

WASKATENAU – HOLY SPIRIT [Holy Ghost] Parish

WAUGH – ASSUMPTION of the BVM

WAUGH – HOLY SPIRIT [Holy Ghost] Parish

WHITLEY – Mission

WILDWOOD – PROTECTION of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish

WILDWOOD (farm) see Wildwood – Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary

WILLINGDON – CHRIST the KING Parish

WOLF CREEK – (served in 1938+ by Fr. Juvenalis Slora, OSBM)

WORSLEY – St. NICHOLAS Parish

WOSTOK – see LIMESTONE LAKE


 

ZORA – St. GEORGE (Церква св. Юрія). Abandoned